Tam Edition Ranger

From: £3100.00

The Tam Edition Ranger is the 650B Ranger frame, built with Tam’s choice of components. Cane Creek HELM forks, Sram drivetrain, Shimano brakes, Renthal cockpit, and August Bicycles handbuilt wheels come together in this fast and purposeful Ranger build.

Category: SKU: TamRanger Tags:

Description

The Tam Edition Ranger is the 650B Ranger frame, built with Tam’s choice of components. Cane Creek HELM forks, Sram drivetrain, Shimano brakes, Renthal cockpit, and Hope wheels come together in this fast and purposeful Ranger build.

Please note that the product images feature different components from the supplied build:

  • Marzocchi 350CR pictured, but your choice of Cane Creek HELM coil or air forks will be supplied
  • August Bicycles hand-built wheels pictured, Hope Tech Enduro / Pro4 wheels will be supplied
  • Shimano M506 brakes with 160mm discs pictured, but M6000 with 180mm discs will be supplied
  • Nukeproof headset pictured, but Hope headset will be supplied
  • Rockshox Reverb pictured, but Fox Transfer Performance 150mm will be supplied
  • Fabric Scoop Ti pictured, but Ergon SMA3 will be supplied
  • Shimano Saint pedals pictured, but Shimano XT M8040 or M8020 will be supplied
  • Ranger frame
  • Available in 4 sizes
  • Cane Creek HELM, 120mm travel (air) or 130mm travel (coil)
  • Hope headset
  • Hope Tech Enduro / Pro4 650B wheels
  • Maxxis EXO TR tyres, tubeless
  • Renthal cockpit
  • SRAM GX drivetrain
  • Shimano M6000 brakes
  • Fox Transfer Performance
  • Ergon saddle

Need to know anything else? Check our FAQ, or Contact us and we’ll be happy to help!

COMPONENTDETAILS
FRAMERanger 650B, integrated seat clamp, 44mm head tube, 31.6mm seat tube, 142/148 x 12mm dropouts, post rear brake mount, 73mm threaded BB, Reynolds 631 front end, Dedacciai stays, Clear lacquer finish with integrated graphics
FORKSCane Creek HELM air (120mm travel) or coil (130mm travel)
HEADSETHope Integral headset; 2 top, H Bottom
STEMRenthal Duo; 40mm
HANDLEBARSRenthal Fatbar Lite V2; 760mm wide, 38mm rise (20mm rise for size small)
GRIPSRenthal Kevlar push-on
FRONT BRAKEShimano M6000; 180mm disc
REAR BRAKEShimano M6000; 180mm disc
SHIFTERSram GX; 11spd
REAR DERAILLEURSram GX
CASSETTESram GX; 10-42t
CHAINSram GX
CRANKSETSram GX; 32t, 170mm
PEDALSShimano M8040 flats OR Shimano M8020 clips
WHEELSHope Tech Enduro / Pro4
FRONT TYREMaxxis DHR II 2.3" EXO TR OR Maxxis High Roller II 2.3" EXO TR
REAR TYREMaxxis DHR II 2.3" EXO TR OR Maxxis Ardent 2.25" EXO TR
SEATPOSTFox Transfer Performance, 150mm drop
SADDLEErgon SMA3

Ranger 2015 Geometry Diagram

REACHSTACKSEAT TUBE LENGTHEFF. TOP TUBEBB DROPCHAIN STAY LENGTHWHEELBASEHEAD ANGLEEFF. SEAT ANGLEHEAD TUBE LENGTHHEADSET STACKAXLE - CROWNFORK OFFSET
26" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
26 XX Small380601.21370541.09424051114.8363751301450440
26 Extra Small400601.21380561.09424051134.8363751301450440
26 Small420601.21400581.09424101159.8363751301450440
26 Medium440610.12420603.48424151189.3763751401450440
26 Large460619.03440625.87424151213.9163751501450440
26 Extra Large480619.03455645.87424201238.9163751501450440
26 XX Large500615.03455664.80384251263.9163751501450440
29" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
29 Small420658.08400596.3373.754261187.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Medium440658.08420616.3373.754261207.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Large460658.08440636.3373.754261227.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Extra Large480667.07455658.7473.754261252.1264751401453146 - 51
29 XX Large500672.05455680.0869.754261276.5164751501453146 - 51
650B RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
650 X Small400624.38380567.3054.254101141.1963.5751301451442
650 Small420624.38400587.3054.254101161.1963.5751301451442
650 Medium440624.38420607.3054.254151186.1963.5751301451442
650 Large460633.33440629.7054.254151210.6563.5751401451442
650 Extra Large480642.28455652.1054.254201240.1163.5751501451442
650 XX Large500638.28455671.0350.254251265.1163.5751501451442
REACHSTACKSEAT TUBEEFF. TOP TUBEBB DROPCHAIN STAY LENGTHWHEELBASEHEAD ANGLEEFF. SEAT ANGLEHEAD TUBE LENGTHHEADSET STACKAXLE - CROWNFORK OFFSET

The following size recommendations are a guideline only- contact us and we’ll be more than happy to discuss your needs!

Frame SizeMin. Rider HeightMax. Rider Height
Custom-156cm (5' 1.5")
XX Small152cm (5' 0")162cm (5' 4")
Extra Small158cm (5' 2")168cm (5' 6")
Small164cm (5' 4.5")174cm (5' 8.5")
Medium170cm (5' 7")180cm (5' 11")
Large176cm (5' 9.5")186cm (6' 1")
Extra Large182cm (5' 11.5")192cm (6' 3.5")
XX Large188cm (6' 2")198cm (6' 6")
Custom194cm (6' 4.5")-

Estimated lead time:

HARDTAIL20 Weeks

Check our current build queue

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.