Burf Edition Ranger

From: £3500.00

The Burf Edition Ranger is as the name suggests – the 650B Ranger frame built exactly as Burf rides. Cane Creek HELM forks, Shimano XT brakes and drivetrain, August Bicycles hand built wheels with Hope hubs, Renthal 35mm bars and stem…this bike is built to be the toughest and fastest it can possibly be.

More Information >

December 1st, 2018: Clearcoat is no longer available on BTR frames; please select a colour instead.. We still use the same materials and workmanship under the coloured powder coat, but product images are for illustration only! More information >

The Burf Edition Ranger is as the name suggests – the 650B Ranger frame built exactly as Burf rides.  Cane Creek HELM forks, Shimano XT brakes and drivetrain, August Bicycles hand built wheels with Hope hubs, Renthal 35mm bars and stem…this bike is built to be the toughest and fastest it can possibly be.

Please note that the product images feature different components from the supplied build:

  • Marzocchi 350NCR pictured, but your choice of Cane Creek HELM coil or air forks will be supplied
  • Rockshox Reverb pictured, but Fox Transfer Factory 150mm (XS, S, M) or 175mm (L, XL, XXL) will be supplied
  • Fabric Scoop Carbon pictured, but Ergon SME3 will be supplied
  • Easton Flatboy pedals pictured, but DMR Vault Brendog or V-Twin will be supplied
  • Ranger frame
  • Optional internal cable routing
  • Available in 6 sizes
  • Cane Creek HELM, 120mm travel (air) or 130mm travel (coil)
  • Hope headset
  • August Wheelworks handbuilt 650B wheels with Hope hubs
  • Maxxis EXO TR tyres, tubeless
  • Renthal cockpit
  • Shimano XT drivetrain
  • Shimano XT brakes
  • Fox Transfer Factory dropper
  • Ergon SME3 saddle

Need to know anything else? Check our FAQ, or Contact us and we’ll be happy to help!

Ranger 2015 Geometry Diagram

 REACHSTACKSEAT TUBEEFF. TOP TUBEBB DROPCHAIN STAY LENGTHWHEELBASEHEAD ANGLEEFF. SEAT ANGLEHEAD TUBE LENGTHHEADSET STACKAXLE - CROWNFORK OFFSET
26" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
26 XX Small380601.21370541.09424051114.8363751301450440
26 Extra Small400601.21380561.09424051134.8363751301450440
26 Small420601.21400581.09424101159.8363751301450440
26 Medium440610.12420603.48424151189.3763751401450440
26 Large460619.03440625.87424151213.9163751501450440
26 Extra Large480619.03455645.87424201238.9163751501450440
26 XX Large500615.03455664.80384251263.9163751501450440
29" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
29 Small420658.08400596.3373.754261187.7464751301453151
29 Medium440658.08420616.3373.754261207.7464751301453151
29 Large460658.08440636.3373.754261227.7464751301453151
29 Extra Large480667.07455658.7473.754261252.1264751401453151
29 XX Large500672.05455680.0869.754261276.5164751501453151
650B RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
650 X Small400624.38380567.3054.254101141.1963.5751301451442
650 Small420624.38400587.3054.254101161.1963.5751301451442
650 Medium440624.38420607.3054.254151186.1963.5751301451442
650 Large460633.33440629.7054.254151210.6563.5751401451442
650 Extra Large480642.28455652.1054.254201240.1163.5751501451442
650 XX Large500638.28455671.0350.254251265.1163.5751501451442

Internal Cable Routing
£60/cable

The cables are routed through thin stainless steel guide tubes, which run the full length of each internal portion. Rear brake and derailleur cables run internally through the down tube, then externally below the chain stays for the remaining distance. Stealth dropper post cable routing runs internally through the down tube, and directly into the base of the seat tube. The front ends of the cables are sealed to the stainless guide tubes, so that water and dirt cannot enter the frame.

Read more…

Integrated Seat Clamp
£20

An integrated seat clamp keeps the bike as simple and secure as possible, and complements a dropper seatpost nicely. The clamp requires a 5mm allen key to release and tighten.

More information

Custom Head Badge Text
£FOC

Custom head badge text allows you to add a line of text to the head tube badge on your frame. Add your own name, your preferred beverage, a short message about Strava or carbon fibre, or even your favourite film, to personalise your bike. Maximum of 11 characters; A-Z, 0-9.

Read more…

Chain Device Mount
£40

If you want to run a chain device, you need to have an ISCG05 mount. The mount can support a bash guard, or only an upper chain guide, or a full chain device with integrated bash.

More information

Bottle Cage Mounts
£20/pair

BTR bottle cage bosses are stainless steel, and ‘blind’ (no through-hole). This means that they not only work flawlessly as mounts, but also ensure that the frame isn’t compromised by their existence – even if you leave them open. Each pair (for one bottle cage) costs £20.

Bottle Cage Locations:

  • First cage – top side of down tube
  • Second cage – front side of seat tube
  • Third cage – underside of down tube

If you need to relocate a bottle cage, please contact us before placing your order.

Front Derailleur Cable Routing
£40

If you need more than 500% gear range, we can still equip your frame with cable guides for a front derailleur. Note that these guides are always external, even if all other cables are internally routed. The cable will be routed on the underside of the top tube, and to a fixed stop on the back of the seat tube above the derailleur.

Standard Frame Colours
£FOC

Standard frame colours are included in the price of a frame. Please refer to the Frame Colour Chart. Please note that the clearcoat (raw) frame finish is no longer available, as of December 1st 2018.

More Information

Special Frame Colours
£60+

Special frame colours may incur a surcharge above the £60 included, due to multi-coats and powder costs; this can be up to another £60 (£120 total). We’ll inform before commencing work on your order if there is any additional charge to be paid.

More Information

Custom Decal Colours
£30

Custom decal orders will receive a spare set of decals. Please refer to the Custom Decal Colour Chart.

More Information

COMPONENTDETAILS
FRAMERanger 650B/27.5", 44mm head tube, 31.6mm seat tube, 148 x 12mm dropouts, post rear brake mount, 73mm threaded BB, Reynolds 853 & 631 front end, Dedacciai stays
FORKSCane Creek HELM Air (120mm travel) or Coil (130mm travel)
HEADSETHope Integral headset; 2 top, H Bottom
STEMRenthal Apex 35; 40mm
HANDLEBARSRenthal Fatbar Lite 35; 760mm wide, 38mm rise (20mm rise for sizes XS & S)
GRIPSRenthal Kevlar push-on
FRONT BRAKEShimano XT M8000; 180mm disc
REAR BRAKEShimano XT M8000; 180mm disc
SHIFTERShimano XT M8000; 11spd
REAR DERAILLEURShimano XT M8000, GS/Medium Cage
CASSETTEShimano XT M8000; 11-46t
CHAINShimano XT M8000
CRANKSETShimano XT M8000; 32t, 170mm
PEDALSDMR Vault Brendog Signature flats OR DMR V-Twin clips
WHEELSAugust Bicycles handbuilt; DT Swiss EX-511 rims, Sapim Race DB spokes, Hope Pro4 hubs
FRONT TYREMaxxis High Roller II 2.3" EXO TR OR Maxxis DHR II 2.3" EXO TR
REAR TYREMaxxis Ardent 2.25" EXO TR OR Maxxis DHR II 2.3" EXO TR
SEATPOSTFox Transfer Factory 150mm (XS, S, M) or 175mm (L, XL, XXL)
SADDLEErgon SME3

The following size recommendations are a guideline only- contact us and we’ll be more than happy to discuss your needs!

Frame SizeMin. Rider HeightMax. Rider Height
Custom-156cm (5' 1.5")
XX Small152cm (5' 0")162cm (5' 4")
Extra Small158cm (5' 2")168cm (5' 6")
Small164cm (5' 4.5")174cm (5' 8.5")
Medium170cm (5' 7")180cm (5' 11")
Large176cm (5' 9.5")186cm (6' 1")
Extra Large182cm (5' 11.5")192cm (6' 3.5")
XX Large188cm (6' 2")198cm (6' 6")
Custom194cm (6' 4.5")-

Estimated lead time:

HARDTAIL28 Weeks

Check our current build queue

All BTR frames are supplied with every part needed to build your bike – just add your components to complete the build. If you need any spare parts, look no further:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.