Burf Edition Ranger

From: £3600.00

The Burf Edition Ranger is as the name suggests – the 650B Ranger frame built exactly as Burf rides. Cane Creek HELM forks, Shimano XT brakes and drivetrain, August Bicycles hand built wheels with Hope hubs, Renthal 35mm bars and stem…this bike is built to be the toughest and fastest it can possibly be.

Category: SKU: burfranger Tags:

Description

The Burf Edition Ranger is as the name suggests – the 650B Ranger frame built exactly as Burf rides.  Cane Creek HELM forks, Shimano XT brakes and drivetrain, August Bicycles hand built wheels with Hope hubs, Renthal 35mm bars and stem…this bike is built to be the toughest and fastest it can possibly be.

Please note that the product images feature different components from the supplied build:

  • Marzocchi 350nCR pictured, but your choice of Cane Creek HELM coil or air forks will be supplied
  • Rockshox Reverb pictured, but Fox Transfer Factory 150mm will be supplied
  • Fabric Scoop Carbon pictured, but Ergon SME3 will be supplied
  • Easton Flatboy pedals pictured, but DMR Vault Brendog or V-Twin will be supplied
  • Ranger frame
  • Internal cable routing
  • Available in 4 sizes
  • Cane Creek HELM, 120mm travel (air) or 130mm travel (coil)
  • Hope headset
  • August Wheelworks handbuilt 650B wheels with Hope hubs
  • Maxxis EXO TR tyres, tubeless
  • Renthal cockpit
  • Shimano XT drivetrain
  • Shimano XT brakes
  • Fox Transfer Factory dropper
  • Ergon SME3 saddle

Need to know anything else? Check our FAQ, or Contact us and we’ll be happy to help!

COMPONENTDETAILS
FRAMERanger 650B, integrated seat clamp, 44mm head tube, 31.6mm seat tube, 142 or 148 x 12mm dropouts, post rear brake mount, 73mm threaded BB, Reynolds 631 front end, Dedacciai stays, Clear lacquer finish with integrated graphics
FORKSCane Creek HELM Air (120mm travel) or Coil (130mm travel)
HEADSETHope Integral headset; 2 top, H Bottom
STEMRenthal Apex 35; 40mm
HANDLEBARSRenthal Fatbar Lite 35; 760mm wide, 38mm rise
GRIPSRenthal Kevlar push-on
FRONT BRAKEShimano XT M8000; 180mm disc
REAR BRAKEShimano XT M8000; 180mm disc
SHIFTERShimano XT M8000; 11spd
REAR DERAILLEURShimano XT M8000, GS/Medium Cage
CASSETTEShimano XT M8000; 11-46t
CHAINShimano XT M8000
CRANKSETShimano XT M8000; 32t, 170mm
PEDALSDMR Vault Brendog Signature flats OR DMR V-Twin clips
WHEELSAugust Bicycles handbuilt; DT Swiss EX-511 rims, Sapim Race DB spokes, Hope Pro4 hubs
FRONT TYREMaxxis High Roller II 2.3" EXO TR OR Maxxis DHR II 2.3" EXO TR
REAR TYREMaxxis Ardent 2.25" EXO TR OR Maxxis DHR II 2.3" EXO TR
SEATPOSTFox Transfer Factory 150mm internal
SADDLEErgon SME3

Ranger 2015 Geometry Diagram

REACHSTACKSEAT TUBE LENGTHEFF. TOP TUBEBB DROPCHAIN STAY LENGTHWHEELBASEHEAD ANGLEEFF. SEAT ANGLEHEAD TUBE LENGTHHEADSET STACKAXLE - CROWNFORK OFFSET
26" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
26 XX Small380601.21370541.09424051114.8363751301450440
26 Extra Small400601.21380561.09424051134.8363751301450440
26 Small420601.21400581.09424101159.8363751301450440
26 Medium440610.12420603.48424151189.3763751401450440
26 Large460619.03440625.87424151213.9163751501450440
26 Extra Large480619.03455645.87424201238.9163751501450440
26 XX Large500615.03455664.80384251263.9163751501450440
29" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
29 Small420658.08400596.3373.754261187.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Medium440658.08420616.3373.754261207.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Large460658.08440636.3373.754261227.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Extra Large480667.07455658.7473.754261252.1264751401453146 - 51
29 XX Large500672.05455680.0869.754261276.5164751501453146 - 51
650B RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
650 X Small400624.38380567.3054.254101141.1963.5751301451442
650 Small420624.38400587.3054.254101161.1963.5751301451442
650 Medium440624.38420607.3054.254151186.1963.5751301451442
650 Large460633.33440629.7054.254151210.6563.5751401451442
650 Extra Large480642.28455652.1054.254201240.1163.5751501451442
650 XX Large500638.28455671.0350.254251265.1163.5751501451442
REACHSTACKSEAT TUBEEFF. TOP TUBEBB DROPCHAIN STAY LENGTHWHEELBASEHEAD ANGLEEFF. SEAT ANGLEHEAD TUBE LENGTHHEADSET STACKAXLE - CROWNFORK OFFSET

The following size recommendations are a guideline only- contact us and we’ll be more than happy to discuss your needs!

Frame SizeMin. Rider HeightMax. Rider Height
Custom-156cm (5' 1.5")
XX Small152cm (5' 0")162cm (5' 4")
Extra Small158cm (5' 2")168cm (5' 6")
Small164cm (5' 4.5")174cm (5' 8.5")
Medium170cm (5' 7")180cm (5' 11")
Large176cm (5' 9.5")186cm (6' 1")
Extra Large182cm (5' 11.5")192cm (6' 3.5")
XX Large188cm (6' 2")198cm (6' 6")
Custom194cm (6' 4.5")-

Estimated lead time:

HARDTAIL20 Weeks

Check our current build queue

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.