Ranger Frame Kit

From: £1760.00

The Ranger Frame Kit is the Ranger frame, available with a selection of forks & headsets.

Choose forks from Cane Creek, or RockShox, and headsets from Chris King or Hope to start your ideal build. Even add a MudHugger FR guard!

Category: SKU: rangerframekit Tags:

Description

The Ranger Frame Kit is the Ranger frame, available with a selection of forks & headsets. Choose forks from Cane Creek, RockShox or Fox, and headsets from Chris King or Hope to start your ideal build.

Fork Options:

  • RockShox Pike RCT3 (650B/27.5″ & 29″ only)
  • Cane Creek HELM Air or Coil (650B/27.5″/29″ Boost only – Coil 130mm travel)

All forks will be supplied at 120mm travel, except the Cane Creek HELM Coil which will be set at 130mm.
N.B. As of February 2018, the Fox 36 is no longer available in 120mm travel.

Headset Options:

  • Hope Type 2/Type H, not including ‘Head Doctor’ expander & top cap
  • Chris King Inset 7, includes top cap

Add the MudHugger FR guard to keep your eyes clean on wet days.

Complete the build with your own choice of components, or check out the complete Ranger build options.

  • Ranger frame
  • Available in 5 sizes
  • RockShox Pike RCT3, Cane Creek HELM, Fox 36 Factory RC2, Fox 36 Performance RC2, all 120mm travel except HELM Coil (130mm)
  • Hope or Chris King headset

BTR can supply any further components you need with your frame kit, right up to a complete bike! Contact us to discuss your dream build!

Need to know anything else? Check our FAQ, or Contact us and we’ll be happy to help!

COMPONENTDETAILS
FRAMERanger 650B or 29, integrated seat clamp, 44mm head tube, 31.6mm seat tube, 142/148 x 12mm dropouts, post rear brake mount, 73mm threaded BB, Reynolds 631 front end, Dedacciai stays, Clear lacquer finish with integrated graphics
FORKSRockShox Pike RCT3, Cane Creek HELM, Fox 36 Factory RC2, or Fox 36 Performance RC2, all 120mm travel
HEADSETHope Integral, or Chris King Inset7 headset

Ranger 2015 Geometry Diagram

REACHSTACKSEAT TUBE LENGTHEFF. TOP TUBEBB DROPCHAIN STAY LENGTHWHEELBASEHEAD ANGLEEFF. SEAT ANGLEHEAD TUBE LENGTHHEADSET STACKAXLE - CROWNFORK OFFSET
26" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
26 XX Small380601.21370541.09424051114.8363751301450440
26 Extra Small400601.21380561.09424051134.8363751301450440
26 Small420601.21400581.09424101159.8363751301450440
26 Medium440610.12420603.48424151189.3763751401450440
26 Large460619.03440625.87424151213.9163751501450440
26 Extra Large480619.03455645.87424201238.9163751501450440
26 XX Large500615.03455664.80384251263.9163751501450440
29" RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
29 Small420658.08400596.3373.754261187.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Medium440658.08420616.3373.754261207.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Large460658.08440636.3373.754261227.7464751301453146 - 51
29 Extra Large480667.07455658.7473.754261252.1264751401453146 - 51
29 XX Large500672.05455680.0869.754261276.5164751501453146 - 51
650B RANGERABCDEFGHIJKLM
650 X Small400624.38380567.3054.254101141.1963.5751301451442
650 Small420624.38400587.3054.254101161.1963.5751301451442
650 Medium440624.38420607.3054.254151186.1963.5751301451442
650 Large460633.33440629.7054.254151210.6563.5751401451442
650 Extra Large480642.28455652.1054.254201240.1163.5751501451442
650 XX Large500638.28455671.0350.254251265.1163.5751501451442
REACHSTACKSEAT TUBEEFF. TOP TUBEBB DROPCHAIN STAY LENGTHWHEELBASEHEAD ANGLEEFF. SEAT ANGLEHEAD TUBE LENGTHHEADSET STACKAXLE - CROWNFORK OFFSET

The following size recommendations are a guideline only- contact us and we’ll be more than happy to discuss your needs!

Frame SizeMin. Rider HeightMax. Rider Height
Custom-156cm (5' 1.5")
XX Small152cm (5' 0")162cm (5' 4")
Extra Small158cm (5' 2")168cm (5' 6")
Small164cm (5' 4.5")174cm (5' 8.5")
Medium170cm (5' 7")180cm (5' 11")
Large176cm (5' 9.5")186cm (6' 1")
Extra Large182cm (5' 11.5")192cm (6' 3.5")
XX Large188cm (6' 2")198cm (6' 6")
Custom194cm (6' 4.5")-

Estimated lead time:

HARDTAIL20 Weeks

Check our current build queue

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.